INDEX — comorbidities


Examples: Diabetes, cellulitis, edema, cardiac issues, DVT

From the Editor
The PRP Survival Guide is a repository of experiences and insights shared by PRP patients and their caregivers. Collectively, the PRP community possesses a wealth of practical knowledge about pityriasis rubra pilaris. We need to harvest that knowledge for those in need of enlightenment.

Share what you have learned about PRP as a patient or caregiver. Share what you have been told by your dermatologist? Share articles  you feel might be worth reading or websites worth visiting. Please use “Leave a Reply” at the bottom of this webpage to answer the following question:

How has a comorbidity like diabetes, cellulitis, edema, cardiac issues or blood clots affected your PRP?

INDEX — comorbidities

One Reply to “INDEX — comorbidities”

  1. I was diagnosed with Type 2 diabetes in September 2004 at the age of 58. In the years that followed I was able to attain consistent A1C results in the 6.0 to 6.5 range with a combination of medication (Humalog, Levemir, and metformin), diet and exercise.

    In August 2012 a red spot appeared on my forehead. Initially misdiagnosed as seborrheic dermatitis and , I was prescribed ever-increasing amounts of prednisone until my hospitalization in early November. Once I was correctly diagnosed with pityriasis rubra pilaris and under the care of a dermatologist at the University of Texas Southwestern, a treatment plan for my PRP was initiated.

    My A!C in January 2013 was 12.4. No matter what I did, the 90-day tests continued to be terrible.

    I was declared in remission in April 2014 and gradually got back to my A1C norm: 6.0 to 6.5.

    IMHO — a patient with PRP can be consumed by the disease and neglect other maladies. If I could turn back the clock, I would have made an A1C of 6.0 to 6.5 a part of my PRP treatment plan. A treatment plan is not a spotlight on one disease. It should be an umbrella covering all ailments.

Leave a Reply